Call for Entries
• Action/Adventure
• Animation
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Puppetry
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only
Mission Statement
Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.
BEST PICTURE: “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn” - Cullen Douglas
BEST DIRECTOR: Cullen Douglas - “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Cullen Douglas - “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn”
BEST ACTOR: Phil Abrams - “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn”
BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Roberts - “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Andrew Mitchell - “Kleen”
BEST EDITOR: David Greenspan - “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn"
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Todd Watson & Marshall Peterson - “Four Episodes from 1984”
BEST MUSIC: Jonathan Hartman - “Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters”
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Chris Roe - "Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters"
BEST MAKEUP FX: Renae Goodhew - "Boo"
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Kris Deskins - "Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CATEGORY WINNING FILMS OF THE SUMMER 2019 SEASON
BEST DRAMA: “Portrait of a Woman at Dawn” - Cullen Douglas
Award of Excellence: “Kleen” - hannon Van Metre and Ryan Sage
Award of Merit: "The All American" - Dewayne & Lawayne Bontrager
BEST MYSTERY/THRILLER: “Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters” - Chris Roe
Award of Excellence: "Nox" - Keyvan Sheikhalishahi & Nahid Sheikhalishahi
BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: "#SLUT" - Raymond Wood, Matt Watson, Shari Watson
Award of Excellence: "Silencer" - Willie Giles, Scott Lansing, Elaine Loh & Ahmed Lucan
BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY: “Four Episodes from 1984” - Marshall Peterson
Award of Excellence: "Infinity 7" - Kurtis von Krueger
Award of Merit: "Rueful Warrior" - Mark Owen
BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Painting a Normal Life” - Paul Catalanotto & Todd Campbell
BEST HORROR: “Boo” - Rakefet Abergel
Award of Excellence: "I Bind You To Me" - Antonio Boccanfuso
Award of Merit: "Damian" - José Anaya & Miguel Aguilar-Mancera
BEST WESTERN: "Bleeding, Kansas" - Geoff Faugerolas, Griff Jones, Jeremy Hill, Daniel Lafrentz
Award of Excellence: "Ella" - Kerry Everett
BEST WEBISODE: “Mr. Lockjaw: Professional Help ” - Steve Platnick & Terry Douglas
BEST ANIMATION: "Tiffany" - University of Central Florida
Award of Excellence: "Serpendipity" - University of Central Florida
BEST STUDENT FILM: "Kim" - Madeline Landry
Award of Excellence: "Disco Dynamite" - Tom Clover, Billie Buchanan-Smith & Kate Cooper
Award of Merit: "Escape" - Catherine Nelson
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
FILM AWARDS
AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
"#SLUT" - Raymond Wood, Matt Watson, Shari Watson
"Bleeding, Kansas" - Geoff Faugerolas, Griff Jones, Jeremy Hill, Daniel Lafrentz
“Boo” - Rakefet Abergel
“Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters” - Chris Roe
“Four Episodes from 1984” - Marshall Peterson
"Kim" - Madeline Landry
“Kleen” - Shannon Van Metre and Ryan Sage
“Mr. Lockjaw: Professional Help ” - Steve Platnick & Terry Douglas
“Painting a Normal Life” - Paul Catalanotto & Todd Campbell
“Portrait of a Woman at Dawn” - Cullen Douglas
"Rise from the Tide"- Zhang Mengnan
"The All American" - Dewayne & Lawayne Bontrager
"Tiffany" - University of Central Florida
AWARDS OF MERIT |
"37 Ghosts" - Diana Valerie, Tedd Lane, Collins Abbott White
|